Fascination with the Unknown

The Other

Workshops, Performances and Symposium

27 to 29 October 2016 | Leipzig

Timetable

 

Friday 28 October 2016, 9:30-18:00
Location: Haus Steinstraße

9:30 – 09:45     Welcome & Introduction
9:45 – 12:00      Workshops part 1/Workshops Teil 1:

     •  Das Du schreiben – Schreiben in und aus anderer Perspektive, Martina Hefter

     •  Translating the Self, Gal Naor

     •  Beobachtung und Anverwandlung, Jonathan Achtsnit and Sabine Kuhn

     •  In the world of the other – meditation and imagination/In der Welt des Anderen – Meditation und     
         Imagination, Ruth Seehausen and Philipp Kanske

10:00 – 11:00     Open coffee break/offene Kaffeepause
12:00 – 13:30     Lunch/Mittagessen
13:30 – 15:30     Workshops part 2/Workshops Teil 2
15:30 – 16:00     Coffee break/Kaffeepause
16:00 – 17:00     Get together – presentations and discussions/Get-together – Präsentationen und Dis-
                                  kussion
17:00 – 18:00     Panel discussion with the workgroup leaders/Podiumsdiskussion mit den Workshop-
                                  leitern
18:30 – 20:00    Dinner/Abendessen

 

Friday 28 October 2016, 20:00-22:00
Location: die naTo

20:00 – 22:00     Live performances & short film screening/Live Performances & Kurzfilmvorführung:

      •  Short film/Kurzfilm: When I Stop Looking (2013), Todd Herman

      •  Welcome, Miriam Akkermann and Kai Wiegandt

      •  Wenn ich diesen Fuß hebe, Martina Hefter

      •  Break/Pause

      •  Lights & Vessels Prologue, Gal Naor

      •  Preview Symposium, Philipp Kanske and Ulrike Endesfelder

      •  Short film/Kurzfilm: Vultures (2015), Joe McStravick

 

Saturday 29 October 2016, 9:00-18:30
Location: die naTo

9:00 – 10:00       Keynote: Mental Files Theory of Mind, Josef Perner
10:00 – 10:30     Coffee break/Kaffeepause
10:30 – 13:00      Session 1

Chairs: Philipp Kanske and Miriam Akkermann

     •  The Potential of Others, Daniel Haun

     •  Empathy and intergroup relations in the context of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, Simone Shamay-
         Tsoory

     •  The social brain, Philipp Kanske

     •  Self and Others, Kristina Musholt

13:00 – 14:00     Lunch/Mittagessen
14:00 – 16:00     Session 2

Chairs: Ulrike Endesfelder and Kai Wiegandt

     •  Emotional States as a Precondition for Recognizing Others as Other Human Beings, Eva Maria
         Engelen

     •  Thinking the Other, thinking otherwise – Levinas’ conception of responsibility, Eva Buddeberg

     •  From Development to Difference: Postcolonial Literatures and the Spectacle of Otherness, Jens Elze

16:00 – 16:30     Coffee break/Kaffeepause
16:30 – 17:30     Keynote: The Dark Sides of Empathy, Fritz Breithaupt
17:30 – 18:20     Round table discussion
18:20 – 18:30     Closure/Abschluss